Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex Gray

Locations ofMuhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex Gray in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex Gray
Common Name
Woodland Muhly
Synonym(s)
Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex Gray
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, rocky stream banks and bars, fens, mesic upland forests, shaded outcrops, moist clearings, and waste ground. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".