Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx.

Locations ofOryzopsis asperifolia Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx.
Common Name
Rough-leaved Ricegrass, White-grained Mountain Ricegrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx.
Comments
Discovered in 1992 (Fleming and Rawinski); Rockingham Co. This northern grass reaches its southermost limits in the East on Shenandoah Mountain, Virginia and North Fork Mountain in adjacent Pendleton County, West Virginia.
Habitat
High-elevation pine-oak/heath woodlands and sandy clearings. Rare, nw. mountains; known only from the summit of Shenandoah Mountain in Rockingham County (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".