Coleataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. condensa (Nash) LeBlond

Locations ofColeataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. condensa (Nash) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Coleataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. condensa (Nash) LeBlond
Common Name
Dense Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees var. condensum (Nash) Mohlenbr.; Panicum agrostoides Spreng. var. condensum (Nash) Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coleataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. condensa (Nash) LeBlond
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. See comments under Coleataenia rigidula ssp. rigidula.
Habitat
Depression ponds, interdune swales and ponds, maritime swamps, tidal freshwater and oligohaline marshes, beaver ponds, and ditches. Frequent in the maritime and estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain; infrequent elsewhere in the Coastal Plain; disjunct to Augusta County in the central Ridge and Valley region.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".