Panicum amarum Ell. var. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Palmer

Locations ofPanicum amarum Ell. var. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Palmer in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum amarum Ell. var. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Palmer
Common Name
Beach Panic Grass, Southern Seabeach Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum amarulum Hitchc. & Chase
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum amarum Ell. var. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Palmer
Comments
Map very incomplete at present. See comments under the species map of Panicum amarum, s.l.
Habitat
Dune grasslands; openings in dune scrub, dune woodlands, and maritime forests; interdune swales and overwash flats; sandy estuarine shores; rarely in disturbed, nonmaritime or nonestuarine wetlands inland. Frequent to locally common in maritime and lower estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain; rare (possibly introduced) inland in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".