Panicum amarum Ell. var. amarum

Locations ofPanicum amarum Ell. var. amarum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum amarum Ell. var. amarum
Common Name
Bitter Seabeach Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum amarum Ell. var. amarum
Comments
Map incomplete at present. See comments under P. amarum, s.l.
Habitat
Dune grasslands; openings in dune scrub, dune woodlands, and maritime forests; upper beaches and overwash flats. Locally common in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone, including the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay and along the shores of estuarine rivers inland; unlike var. amarulum, this variety is rarely found off dunes and beaches.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".