Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. combsii (Scribner & C.R. Ball) Soreng

Locations ofColeataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng  ssp. combsii (Scribner & C.R. Ball) Soreng in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. combsii (Scribner & C.R. Ball) Soreng
Common Name
Combs' Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum longifolium Torr. var. combsii (Scribn. & Ball) Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. combsii (Scribner & C.R. Ball) Soreng
Comments
Map incomplete at this time.
Habitat
Reported historically by Fernald and Griscom (1935) from wet flatwoods and pine barrens. The distribution and status of this taxon are obscure. It is probably restricted to the se. Coastal Plain and is likely much less frequent than is var. longifolia. Extensive herbarium and field studies are needed.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".