Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia

Locations ofColeataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia
Common Name
Long-leaved Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees. ssp. pubescens (Vasey) Freckmann & Lelong; Panicum longifolium Torr. var. pubescens (Vasey) Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coleataenia longifolia (Torrey) Soreng ssp. longifolia
Comments
Habitat
Wet sandy, peaty, or clay soils of bogs, sphagnous seeps, sea-level fens, wet flatwoods, low clearings, and depression ponds. Frequent to locally common in the southern third of the Coastal Plain, north to Accomack, Charles City, and Chesterfield counties; rare in the outer Piedmont; disjunct to Shenandoah Valley sinkhole ponds in Augusta County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".