Panicum miliaceum L. ssp. miliaceum

Locations ofPanicum miliaceum L. ssp. miliaceum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum miliaceum L. ssp. miliaceum
Common Name
Broomcorn Millet, Hog Millet
Synonym(s)
Panicum miliaceum L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Frequently planted in wildlife food plots and occasionally spontaneous; also sometimes found around bird feeders (apparently a contaminent in bird seed mixes). A rare, questionably persistent weed; native of Eurasia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".