Paspalum dissectum (L.) L.

Locations ofPaspalum dissectum (L.) L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Paspalum dissectum (L.) L.
Common Name
Walter's Paspalum, Mudbank Crowngrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paspalum dissectum (L.) L.
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed sandy or gravelly river shores and bars, interdune swales and ponds, impoundment edges, depressions and ruts in bottomland or upland clearings. Rare but widely scattered and locally numerous in the s. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont, with a disjunct occurrence in the c. Ridge and Valley region (Augusta County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".