Paspalum distichum L.

Locations ofPaspalum distichum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Paspalum distichum L.
Common Name
Joint Paspalum, Knotgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Paspalum distichum L.
Comments
Habitat
Oligohaline tidal marshes, interdune swales and ponds, waterfowl and other impoundments, and disturbed tidal shores. Rare in the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".