Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ssp. australis

Locations ofPhragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ssp. australis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ssp. australis
Common Name
Common Reed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. ssp. australis
Comments
The map contains all records for the species in Virginia, where it predominately occurs as a highly invasive, non-native entity, ssp. australis. Recent studies, however, have shown that a native genotype exists as well (ssp. americanus Saltonstall, Peterson & Soreng), though very infrequent. Although further field and herbarium work is needed, the map above is undoubtedly an accurate representation of the distribution of ssp. australis, the overwhelmingly predominant genotype in our area.
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline (rarely mesohaline) tidal marshes, disturbed tidal
shores, salt scrub, interdune swales, dredge-spoil deposits, ditches, and other wet, disturbed habitats. Common in the estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain; frequent elsewhere in the Coastal Plain; infrequent (though sometimes locally abundant) in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".