Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

Locations ofEichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pontederiaceae
Botanical Name
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
Common Name
Water Hyacinth
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
Comments
Habitat
Still and sluggish waters of ponds, ditches, and canals. Rare, Coastal Plain; known only from the cities of Hampton and Virginia Beach.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".