Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms

Locations ofEichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Pontederiaceae
Botanical Name
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
Common Name
Water Hyacinth
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
Comments
Native of tropical South America, the water hyacinth is now one of the most invasive aquatic weeds in tropical and subtropical regions worldwide.
Habitat
Still and sluggish waters of lakes, ponds, ditches, and canals. Rare but locally abundant, Coastal Plain; well established in the cities of Hampton and Virginia Beach. This species was also recently discovered to be abundant in Lake Cook on Cameron Run in Fairfax County, a rather surprising northern range extension. It seems doubtful that the species is overwintering here, and further observations are needed to determine if it is functioning as an annual, re-seeding year to year.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".