Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash

Locations ofSacciolepis striata (L.) Nash in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash
Common Name
American Cupscale
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash
Comments
Habitat
Tidal oligohaline marshes, tidal swamps, maritime swamps, interdune swales and ponds, and ditches; occasionally in alluvial swamps. Frequent in the outer Coastal Plain; infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".