Sclerochloa dura (L.) Beauv.

Locations ofSclerochloa dura (L.) Beauv. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sclerochloa dura (L.) Beauv.
Common Name
Hard Grass, Fairground Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
For many years, this grass was known only from a football field in Gate City (Scott Co.). Recently, Allison W. Cusick discovered large populations in county fairgrounds of northwestern Virginia, demonstrating that the species has been widely overlooked.
Habitat
Athletic fields, fairgrounds, and waste places with hard-packed soil. Infrequent but locally abundant, mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".