Setaria magna Griseb.

Locations ofSetaria magna Griseb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Setaria magna Griseb.
Common Name
Giant Bristlegrass, Giant Foxtail
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Setaria magna Griseb.
Comments
Habitat
Tidal oligohaline (rarely mesohaline) marshes, interdune swales, maritime swamps, disturbed maritime and estuarine wetlands. Frequent in the maritime and lower estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain; most numerous in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".