Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Grisebach

Locations ofEchinodorus cordifolius (L.) Grisebach in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Grisebach
Common Name
Creeping Burhead
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Grisebach
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, floodplain sloughs, and ditches, usually in forested settings.
Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain and rare in the se. Piedmont; mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".