Sphenopholis filiformis (Chapman) Scribn.

Locations ofSphenopholis filiformis (Chapman) Scribn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sphenopholis filiformis (Chapman) Scribn.
Common Name
Long-leaf Wedgegrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sphenopholis filiformis (Chapman) Scribn.
Comments
Habitat
Dry sandy forests, woodlands, and clearings in the Coastal Plain; mafic hardpan forest in the Piedmont. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, n. to James City County, and the s. Piedmont. The only recent collections were made in 2014 from a frequently burned woodland at Difficult Creek Natural Area Preserve, Halifax County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".