Heteranthera multiflora (Griseb.) Horn

Locations ofHeteranthera multiflora (Griseb.) Horn in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pontederiaceae
Botanical Name
Heteranthera multiflora (Griseb.) Horn
Common Name
Mud Plantain
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Heteranthera multiflora (Griseb.) Horn
Comments
Virginia material was not previously distinguished from H. reniformis. Additional herbarium specimens should be examined. The Virginia occurrences are part of an Atlantic Coastal Plain disjunction (NJ to NC) from the main range of the species in the lower Midwest.
Habitat
Shallow water and mud on both intertidal and rocky nontidal river shores. Rare in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".