Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus

Locations ofSporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus
Common Name
Tall Dropseed, Longleaf Dropseed
Synonym(s)
Sporobolus asper (Michx.) Kunth
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodlands, barrens, clearings, old fields, and roadsides over limestone, dolomite, metabasalt, and diabase; the habitat for a reported occurrence in the Coastal Plain (New Kent County) is not known. Rare, mountains, Piedmont, and inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".