Sporobolus heterolepis (Gray) Gray

Locations ofSporobolus heterolepis (Gray) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sporobolus heterolepis (Gray) Gray
Common Name
Prairie Dropseed, Northern Dropseed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sporobolus heterolepis (Gray) Gray
Comments
Discovered 1992 (Rawinski); Franklin Co. Primarily a grass of Midwestern prairies, glades, and barrens; the Virginia occurrence is one of several notable disjunctions in and near the Appalachians.
Habitat
Barrens over ultramafic rocks. Rare, sw. Piedmont; known from
a single site in Franklin County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".