Sporobolus neglectus Nash

Locations ofSporobolus neglectus Nash in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sporobolus neglectus Nash
Common Name
Small Dropseed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sporobolus neglectus Nash
Comments
Habitat
Dry limestone and dolomite barrens, cliffs, outcrops, and rocky fields and pastures. Rare in the mountains; apparently introduced to the City of Alexandria (Washington, D.C. metro area) in railroad aggregate.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".