Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex Gray) Wood var. ozarkanus (Fern.) Shinners

Locations ofSporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex Gray) Wood var. ozarkanus (Fern.) Shinners in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex Gray) Wood var. ozarkanus (Fern.) Shinners
Common Name
Ozark Dropseed
Synonym(s)
Sporobolus ozarkanus Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sporobolus ozarkanus Fernald
Comments
This taxon was originally described as a species, Sporobolus ozarkanus, by Fernald, a treatment followed by the Flora of Virginia. However, distinguishing it from Sporobolus vaginiflorus (sensu stricto) in sw. VA has proven a vexing task due to the presence of many specimens exhibiting intermediate characters. Apparently this is also the case over a broader geographic area, which lead Peterson et al. (2003, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 41: 200-219) to demote it to a var. of S. vaginiflorus. Given the taxonomic and practical difficulties, we follow that approach here.
Habitat
Limestone barrens. Rare, sw. mountains; known only from Lee County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".