Steinchisma hians (Ell.) Nash

Locations ofSteinchisma hians (Ell.) Nash in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Steinchisma hians (Ell.) Nash
Common Name
Gaping Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum hians Elliot
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Steinchisma hians (Ell.) Nash
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, and wet clearings and fields. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, north to James City County; with one exception, collections are historical.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".