Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walt.) Kuntze

Locations ofStenotaphrum secundatum (Walt.) Kuntze in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walt.) Kuntze
Common Name
St. Augustine Grass, Carpet Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Lawns, roadsides, disturbed maritime sands. Rare, Coastal Plain, but established at several sites.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".