Potamogeton hillii Morong

Locations ofPotamogeton hillii Morong in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton hillii Morong
Common Name
Hill's Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton hillii Morong
Comments
New (1997); discovered in spring-fed oxbow pond of Jackson River by P. Scott. ! Hellquist
A rangewide distribution map and habitat preferences may be found in Rhodora 86:101-111 (1984), Observations of Potamogeton hillii in North America.
Habitat
Spring-fed oxbow pond. Rare, mountains; known only along the Jackson River in Bath County (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".