Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church var. pallida

Locations ofTorreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church var. pallida in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church var. pallida
Common Name
Pale Mannagrass
Synonym(s)
Glyceria pallida (Torrey) Trinius
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church var. pallida
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps (especially in seasonally flooded sloughs), floodplain pools and ponds, depression swamps and ponds, old millponds, beaver wetlands, and other impoundments. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; disjunct to mountain sinkhole ponds and depression swamps in Augusta, Highland, and Rockingham counties; may be very numerous where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".