Tridens chapmanii (Small) Chase

Locations ofTridens chapmanii (Small) Chase in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Tridens chapmanii (Small) Chase
Common Name
Chapman's Purpletop, Chapman's Redtop
Synonym(s)
Tridens flavus (L.) A.S. Hitchc. var. chapmanii (Small) Shinners
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tridens chapmanii (Small) Chase
Comments
Although FNA treats this taxon as a variety of T. flavus, it seems abundantly distinct and we therefore follow Weakley (2015) and Flora of Virginia in treating it as a species. Tridens chapmanii was recently rediscovered on a dry, calcareous, shell-rich woodland in James City County and a dry, sandy, fluvial terrace woodland in New Kent County. Although historical Virginia collections are all from sandy habitats, this taxon is also known from Coastal Plain calcareous woodlands in Maryland.
Habitat
Dry, open sandy forests (including maritime forests), sandhill woodlands, sandy clearings, and dry, calcareous shell-marl slopes. Rare, s. and c. Coastal Plain; known from historical collections in Southampton County and from the cities of Suffolk and Virginia Beach; recently found to be extant in James City and New Kent counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".