Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash

Locations ofTridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash
Common Name
Long-spike Tridens, Long-spike Fluffgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash
Comments
Not found recently, even in its historical locations. Native of the sc. U.S. and likely introduced in our area.
Habitat
Moist clearings, roadsides, and alluvial fields. Rare, Coastal Plain and Piedmont; known only from historical collections in York, James City, and Halifax counties.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".