Vulpia bromoides (L.) S.F. Gray

Locations ofVulpia bromoides (L.) S.F. Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Vulpia bromoides (L.) S.F. Gray
Common Name
Squirrel-tail Fescue
Synonym(s)
Festuca dertonensis (All.) Aeshcers & Graebner
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Collected in sandy waste ground, clearings, and dune scrub on Wallops Island, Accomack County; reported in Castanea 51, 1986). Rare, outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".