Vulpia elliotea (Raf.) Fern.

Locations ofVulpia elliotea (Raf.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Vulpia elliotea (Raf.) Fern.
Common Name
Squirreltail Fescue
Synonym(s)
Vulpia sciurea (Nuttall) Henrard; Festuca sciurea Nuttall
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vulpia sciurea (Nuttall) Henrard
Comments
Treated as Vulpia sciurea (Nutt.) Henrard by FNA and others. However, the name Vulpia elliotea (Raf.) Fern. has nomenclatural priority (R. Soreng, pers. comm.).
Habitat
Sandy fields, roadsides, disturbed dunes. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain of se. Virginia and the Eastern Shore.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".