Zizania aquatica L. var. aquatica

Locations ofZizania aquatica L. var. aquatica in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Zizania aquatica L. var. aquatica
Common Name
Wild Rice
Synonym(s)
Zizania aquatica L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Zizania aquatica L. var. aquatica
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater to oligohaline tidal marshes and tidal swamps. Locally common in estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain; most common and characteristic in the freshwater (upper estuarine) reaches of tidal rivers in the c. and n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".