Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Doell & Aschers.

Locations ofZizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Doell & Aschers. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Doell & Aschers.
Common Name
Southern Wild Rice, Giant Cutgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Doell & Aschers.
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater (rarely oligohaline) tidal marshes and tidal swamps; occasionally in beaver impoundments, canals, ditches, and other disturbed nontidal wetlands. Frequent to common in upper estuarine zones of the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the n. Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".