Amelanchier nantucketensis Bickn.

Locations ofAmelanchier nantucketensis Bickn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Amelanchier nantucketensis Bickn.
Common Name
Nantucket Servicberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amelanchier nantucketensis Bick.
Comments
Recently discovered in Fairfax Co.; locally frequent on exposed bedrock terrace along Potomac River at and below Great Falls. This species ranges from Nova Scotia and Maine interruptedly south to Maryland and Virginia; the Potomac Gorge populations are significantly disjunct at the southern end of the range.
Habitat
Exposed, xeric, riverside outcrops and cliffs. Rare, n. Piedmont; known only from along the Potomac River in the vicinity of Great Falls and Mather Gorge, Fairfax County (and across the river in Montgomery County, MD).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".