Panicum amarum Ell.

Locations ofPanicum amarum Ell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Panicum amarum Ell.
Common Name
Sea-beach Grass, Beach Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Panicum amarum Ell. var. amarulum (Hitchc. & Chase) Palmer + P. amarum Ell. var. amarum
Comments
Map includes records for both var. amarulum and var. amarum, which have very similar distributions in the maritime and estuarine zones of eastern Virginia. Varietal maps are very incomplete at this time, since both vars. have been widely lumped under a broad amarum concept in Virginia floristic studies. Extensive herbarium work will be required to map these taxa.
Habitat
See the individual subspecies maps for detailed habitat information.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".