Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. horridum Wimmer & Graebner

Locations ofCirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. horridum Wimmer & Graebner in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. horridum Wimmer & Graebner
Common Name
Canada Thistle, Field Thistle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. See Comments under Cirsium arvense var. arvense.
Habitat
Habitats and distribution apparently much the same as the typical var.; generally less common than var. arvense.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".