Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. arvense

Locations ofCirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. arvense in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. arvense
Common Name
Canada Thistle, Field Thistle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.
Comments
Incompletely mapped at this time; see map of Cirsium arvense, sensu lato, for the full species distribution. Although strikingly different in their extremes, the two varieties recognized here may be connected through a continuum of variation. FNA chooses not to recognize varieties. Neither does Johnson in Virginia Journal of Science 25:152-160 (1974). Further study is needed.
Habitat
Fields, pastures, meadows, highway right-of-ways, clearings, and other ruderal sites. Rapidly spreading and difficult to control due to its deep-seated and colonial root system. Frequent to common in the mountains and northern half of the Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".