Centaurea benedicta (L.) L.

Locations ofCentaurea benedicta (L.) L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Centaurea benedicta (L.) L.
Common Name
Blessed Thistle, Holy Thistle
Synonym(s)
Cnicus benedictus L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Centaurea benedicta (L.) L.
Comments
Almost all the Virginia records of this species were collected between 1944 and 1962, and most were sent to VPI by county extension agents. For whatever reason, it seems to have proliferated as a recurrent agricultural weed during that period, but has not been seen recently.
Habitat
Fields, and waste ground. Infrequent to rare throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".