Potamogeton pusillus L. ssp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) Haynes & Hellq.

Locations ofPotamogeton pusillus L. ssp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) Haynes & Hellq. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton pusillus L. ssp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) Haynes & Hellq.
Common Name
Slender Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Potamogeton pusillus L. (in part); Potamogeton pusillus var. tenuissimus F.K. Mertens & W.D.J. Koch
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton pusillus L. ssp. tenuissimus (Mert. & Koch) Haynes & Hellq.
Comments
New combination, ssp. tenuissimus, made in Novon 6(4):370. (1996).
Habitat
Submersed in streams, floodplain pools, old millponds and other impoundments, tidal pools, and tidal freshwater marshes. Apparently scattered in the Coastal Plain, with at least two eastern Piedmont locations; all the confirmed specimens are at least 40 years old, and the current status of this taxon needs additional investigation in the field and herbarium.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".