Bidens trichosperma (Michx.) Britt.

Locations ofBidens trichosperma (Michx.) Britt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Bidens trichosperma (Michx.) Britt.
Common Name
Tall Swamp Marigold, Crowned Beggar-ticks
Synonym(s)
Bidens coronata (L.) Britt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bidens trichosperma (Michaux) Britton
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes; occasionally in tidal swamps, floodplain pools and ponds, depression ponds, and interdune ponds. Frequent and locally common in the middle and upper estuarine zones of the s. and c. Coastal Plain, n. to King George and Stafford counties; rare elsewhere in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".