Potamogeton perfoliatus L.

Locations ofPotamogeton perfoliatus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Potamogetonaceae
Botanical Name
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
Common Name
Clasping-leaf Pondweed, Perfoliate Pondweed
Synonym(s)
Potamogeton perfoliatus L. var. bupleuroides (Fernald) Farwell
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Potamogeton perfoliatus L.
Comments
Habitat
Fresh to oligohaline tidal aquatic beds; also nontidal waters. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".