Bassia hirsuta (L.) Aschers.

Locations ofBassia hirsuta (L.) Aschers. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Bassia hirsuta (L.) Aschers.
Common Name
Hairy Smother-weed, Hairy Sea-blite
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bassia hirsuta (L.) Aschers.
Comments
Habitat
Beaches, overwash flats, salt pannes, brackish interdune swales, salt marsh edges, and disturbed tidal shores. Infrequent in the maritime zone of the outer Coastal Plain; known only from the Eastern Shore (Accomack and Northampton counties).
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".