Atriplex dioica Raf.

Locations ofAtriplex dioica Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Atriplex dioica Raf.
Common Name
Thick-leaf Orach
Synonym(s)
Atriplex patula L. var. subspicata; Atriplex subspicata (Nuttall) Rydberg
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
To elucidate the full extent of its range, fieldwork is needed when plants are in mature fruiting condition. The Steruy specimen from City of Alexandria was identified by Stanley L. Welsh.
Habitat
Native species of saline coastal habitats. However, it was collected by Steury in a ruderal habitat on Daingerfield Island, City of Alexandria, well inland from any saline or maritime influence; see Banisteria 37:10, 2011.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".