Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.

Locations ofCalystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Convolvulaceae
Botanical Name
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
Common Name
Hedge Bindweed
Synonym(s)
Calystegia sepium (L.) R.Br. ssp. americana (Sims) Brummitt; C. sepium ssp. angulata (Sims) Brummitt; C. sepium ssp. appalachiana Brummitt; C. sepium ssp. limnophila (Greene) Brummitt; C. sepium ssp. sepium
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
Comments
Infraspecific taxonomy in Calystegia sepium has been controversial and confusing. Brummitt (Kew Bull. 35:327-334 (1980)) recognized five subspecies of C. sepium that could be attributed to Virginia (see synonymy above). Their status and distributions are presently unknown, and they will be difficult, if not impossible to map, without better character sets to work with. For those who wish to delve deeper into this polymorphic species, the Flora of Virginia provides brief descriptions of the supposedly diagnostic characters for each subspecies, and Weakley's draft regional flora offers a key.
Habitat
This species occurs in a wide range of natural and disturbed habitats but has weedy tendencies; recorded from mesic upland forests, floodplain forests, stream banks and bars, tidal freshwater and oligohaline marshes, dune grasslands, interdune swales, old fields, cultivated fields, fencerows, disturbed alluvial soil, and other ruderal habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".