Euphorbia spathulata Lam.

Locations ofEuphorbia spathulata Lam. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Euphorbia spathulata Lam.
Common Name
Woodland Spurge
Synonym(s)
Euphorbia obtusata Pursh
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euphorbia spathulata Lam.
Comments
Includes E. obtusata Pursh, considered to be distinct by some authors.
Habitat
Rich, mesic to dry forests, rocky woodlands, and clearings over mafic and calcareous rocks, or coastal shell deposits; nutrient-rich floodplain forests. Infrequent in mountains and Piedmont, but locally common in some areas; rare in Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".