Hypopitys monotropa Crantz

Locations ofHypopitys monotropa Crantz in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Hypopitys monotropa Crantz
Common Name
Pinesap
Synonym(s)
Monotropa hypopithys L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypopitys monotropa Crantz
Comments
Color phases of this species appear to be phenologically separated. Populations of yellow-tawny plants usually flower in late spring to early summer, while populations of pink-red plants flower in late summer and fall.
Habitat
Mesic to dry, acidic upland forests; often under beech, oaks, or deciduous ericaceous shrubs. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".