Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina

Locations ofLyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina
Common Name
Maleberry, He-Huckleberry
Synonym(s)
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var ligustrina
Comments
The map may include records referable to var. foliosiflora in southeastern Virginia.
Habitat
Dry oak/heath forests, acidic cove forests, seepage swamps, bogs, fens, depression ponds and swamps, and ultramafic woodlands. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".