Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. foliosiflora (Michx.) Fern.

Locations ofLyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. foliosiflora (Michx.) Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. foliosiflora (Michx.) Fern.
Common Name
Southern Maleberry, He-Huckleberry
Synonym(s)
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var foliosiflora (Michx.) Fern.
Comments
This variety reaches its northern limit in extreme se Va.; see map in J. Arnold Arboretum 62:194 (1981). Additional herbarium work is needed to determine the full range of this taxon in the region.
Habitat
Alluvial, nonriverine, and tidal swamps; wet flatwoods, pocosins, bogs, and depression ponds. Restricted to, but common in, the se. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".