Sanicula canadensis L. var. canadensis

Locations ofSanicula canadensis L. var. canadensis in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Sanicula canadensis L. var. canadensis
Common Name
Black Snakeroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sanicula canadensis L.
Comments
See also Sanicula canadensis var. floridana. In addition, var. grandis Fern. has sometimes been attributed to Virginia, but no definite vouchers have been seen. Fernald's report of it from rich woods along the James River in se. Virginia was apparently an error.
Habitat
Ubiquitous in a wide range of shaded habitats, including mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, well-drained floodplain forests, swamp hummocks, and old fields. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".