Smilax laurifolia L.

Locations ofSmilax laurifolia L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Smilacaceae
Botanical Name
Smilax laurifolia L.
Common Name
Laurel-leaf Greenbrier, Bamboo-vine, Blaspheme-vine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Smilax laurifolia L.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, acidic seepage swamps, alluvial and nonriverine swamps, maritime swamps, pocosins, and wet flatwoods. Frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain, north to Accomack, Lancaster, and Caroline counties; rare in the outer Piedmont, south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".